Chainstack GEN 2.0 is live: lower latency for Solana, Ethereum, Base, and every chain on Global Nodes. See what’s new
  • Agents
  • Pricing

Top 7 Ethereum RPC providers for forensics and compliance analytics in 2026

Created May 20, 2026 Updated Oct 29, 2026
Eth Compliance logo

Ethereum is the world’s leading programmable blockchain and the primary evidentiary record for on-chain financial forensics. Over $3 trillion in cumulative DeFi volume, the majority of regulated stablecoins, and virtually every major tokenized asset program run on Ethereum — making it the chain that compliance teams, blockchain analytics firms, and law enforcement investigators most frequently need to interrogate.

Choosing an RPC provider for this workload is different from choosing one for trading or general dApp development. You are not competing for block inclusion or chasing sub-millisecond latency. You are running sustained, archive-depth queries: replaying historical transaction execution with debug_traceTransaction, reconstructing years of token flows via eth_getLogs, querying account state at specific historical block heights, and building reproducible audit trails that hold up under legal or regulatory scrutiny.

This guide compares 7 Ethereum RPC providers for forensics and compliance analytics: archive and trace access, compliance certifications, pricing for debug-heavy workloads, dedicated throughput options, and data sovereignty.

Quick verdict: best Ethereum RPC providers for forensics and compliance analytics in 2026

Chainstack is our top pick for Ethereum forensics and compliance workloads, based on flat 2 RU pricing for archive, debug and trace calls, both SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification, Dedicated Nodes and a Self-Hosted option for data-sovereignty requirements. Chainstack publishes this page, runs the benchmark cited below and is one of the 7 listed providers, so see how we compared and the benchmark limits before relying on the ranking. Last updated October 29, 2026. The best fit by need:

  • Best for bulk historical trace indexing at scale: Chainstack (flat 2 RU debug/trace calls, Dedicated Nodes, Unlimited Node add-on).
  • Best for data sovereignty (law enforcement, regulated custodians): Chainstack Self-Hosted (same archive, debug and trace stack inside your own perimeter).
  • Best for dual SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001 with a dedicated-cluster option: Quicknode (also Chainstack and Blockdaemon hold both).
  • Best for institutional buyers that already use custody and staking: Blockdaemon (archival nodes and event streaming, custom pricing).
  • Best for managed indexing: OnFinality (managed SubQuery hosting).
  • Best for automated alerting on flagged addresses: Uniblock (Unified API webhook layer).
  • Best for institutional name recognition in chains of evidence: Infura (ConsenSys-backed, long track record).
  • Best for developer tooling: Alchemy (Notify webhooks; fastest US P95 of the providers in the October 2026 benchmark, 80 ms).

Provider comparison: 7 Ethereum RPC providers for forensics and compliance (2026)

The table below summarizes public positioning as of August 2026. The rank is the editorial order used in this article (see how we compared), not a benchmark result. The last column shows the overall P95 from Chainstack’s October 2026 Ethereum benchmark, which measured only three of the seven providers (lower is better).

Rank Provider Best for Pricing model Free tier Dedicated nodes Archive & trace SOC 2 / ISO 27001 P95 in Oct 2026 benchmark (Chainstack-run)
1 Chainstack Flat-priced archive/trace, certifications, self-hosting 1 RU/request, 2 RU for archive/debug/trace Permanent, 3M RU/month Yes (Pro plan+) Yes — debug_* and trace_* enabled Yes / Yes 78 ms
2 OnFinality Managed SubQuery indexing Per-request API tier + Dedicated Node option Free API tier Yes (Dedicated Node) Routes to underlying providers with archive support Verify per engagement Not measured
3 Uniblock Webhook alerting across many backends Unified JSON-RPC across 55+ providers Free developer tier Via underlying providers Depends on the underlying provider it routes to Verify per engagement Not measured
4 Blockdaemon Institutional buyers, custody/staking bundle Custom/institutional pricing No Yes (archival nodes) Yes — archival nodes with event streaming Yes / Yes Not measured
5 Infura Institutional name recognition API credits (method-weighted) 3M credits/day No standard option Archive: yes; debug/trace: yes on paid plans Not published standalone Not measured
6 Alchemy Developer tooling and webhooks CU-based (method-weighted) Permanent free tier No standard option Archive: yes; debug/trace: expensive per call Yes / Not published 103 ms
7 Quicknode Dedicated clusters with dual certification Credit-based (method-weighted) 1-month trial only Dedicated clusters Archive: yes; trace: yes on paid plans Yes / Yes 92 ms

How we compared Ethereum RPC providers for forensics and compliance

Disclosure: this comparison is published by Chainstack. Chainstack is one of the 7 listed providers and is ranked first, so read the ranking as a vendor perspective and check the figures against the official pricing pages linked in each provider section.

Criteria. Each provider is compared on the same attributes: archive and trace access, pricing model for debug-heavy workloads, free tier, dedicated and self-hosted options, and published SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certifications. The order is editorial judgment for forensics and compliance workloads. It is not a benchmark result. The latency benchmark below covers only 3 of the 7 listed providers (Chainstack, Alchemy and Quicknode), so it informs the latency discussion for those three and does not determine the order.

Sources. Prices, limits and certifications come from each provider’s public pricing, documentation and security pages, as summarized on this page as of August 2026 unless a section says otherwise. Latency figures for Chainstack, Alchemy and Quicknode come from the Chainstack Labs Research Team’s October 2026 Ethereum benchmark. Chainstack’s platform uptime is shown as 99.99%+ platform uptime (status.chainstack.com, Ethereum Mainnet, 99.99%+ over the 90 days to October 29, 2026). That figure is platform uptime from the status page, which covers the Mainnet component of each chain (testnet and devnet components are tracked separately) and Chainstack only; it is separate from the benchmark’s probe success rate and from contractual SLAs, and it is not a guarantee.

Not covered. Other Ethereum RPC providers may also exist beyond these 7. They are not part of this comparison. dRPC appears in the benchmark table because the report measured it, but it is not one of the 7 listed providers.

Latency data. See the Ethereum latency benchmark section for the figures, the method and what the benchmark does not show. For your own workload, measure from the region where your application runs; see how to measure RPC latency (P50, P95, P99).

💡 Already using Chainstack? Jump straight to the Ethereum tooling documentation or deploy your archive endpoint in the Chainstack console in minutes.

Forensics and compliance analytics on Ethereum: RPC requirements

Latency requirements

Forensics and compliance workloads are primarily batch-tolerant. You are not competing with MEV bots for a 10ms advantage — what matters is throughput consistency: a provider that handles 200 concurrent archive reads without rate-limiting is more useful than one with an impressive eth_blockNumber benchmark.

The exception is real-time sanctions screening: systems that monitor the mempool or watch incoming blocks for flagged addresses need stable WebSocket subscriptions with reliable reconnection. For that component, a p95 latency under 200ms and a subscription that doesn’t silently drop are reasonable targets.

Throughput requirements

  • Sustained historical indexing: 50–300 RPS of archive reads across multiple block ranges simultaneously
  • Batch reconstruction jobs: bursts of 500–1,000+ debug_traceTransaction calls when replaying a contract’s full history
  • Real-time monitoring: moderate (roughly 10–50 RPS) but continuous, 24/7

Shared public endpoints collapse under sustained indexing load. Reconstructing a token’s full transfer history or tracing a wallet cluster over multiple years needs a dedicated node, an Unlimited Node add-on, or a self-hosted deployment.

Key RPC methods for forensics and compliance analytics

Method What it does Archive required
debug_traceTransaction Full EVM execution trace of a transaction — every internal call, storage read/write, gas step, and revert path Yes, for transactions older than ~128 blocks
debug_traceBlockByNumber Traces every transaction in a block in one call — more efficient than tracing transaction-by-transaction for bulk reconstruction Yes, for historical blocks
trace_transaction Parity/Erigon-format call tree, reward, and state diff — less verbose than debug_* output, faster for simple call tracing Yes, for historical blocks
trace_filter Filters traces by from-address, to-address, or block range — the efficient way to find every interaction involving a flagged address Yes, for historical blocks
trace_block Retrieves every trace for a given block, for systematic block-by-block reconstruction Yes, for historical blocks
eth_getLogs Event log scanning by address, topic, and block range — the primary method for tracking ERC-20/721/1155 transfers No — full nodes serve this within their retention window; archive only matters past that depth
eth_getTransactionByHash Transaction parameters: sender, receiver, value, input data, nonce — the first lookup in almost every investigation No
eth_getTransactionReceipt Execution result, full event logs, gas used, revert reason, deployed contract address No
eth_getBalance at a past block Account balance at a specific historical point — establishing what a wallet held before or after a suspected exploit Yes, at a past block number
eth_getStorageAt at a past block A specific contract storage slot at a historical block — verifying state before/after an incident Yes, at a past block number
eth_call at a past block Replays a contract read against historical chain state Yes, at a past block number

eth_getLogs with a wide block range does not require an archive node — it works on full nodes. Archive access is required only for historical state reads (eth_call, eth_getBalance, eth_getStorageAt at a past block) and the debug_* / trace_* namespaces. → Full method reference: Ethereum API overview.

Archive node access: non-negotiable

Every forensics workflow targeting historical Ethereum data needs archive access. Without it, debug_traceTransaction fails for transactions older than roughly 128 blocks, historical eth_call/eth_getBalance/eth_getStorageAt queries fail, and trace_* methods fail outside the node’s retained state window.

Archive nodes store complete historical state from genesis. Full Ethereum archive storage runs into multiple terabytes and grows continuously — the direct reason archive access costs more to run, and the reason some “archive” offerings in the market are partial or throttled rather than complete. Confirm your provider’s archive coverage includes the debug_* and trace_* namespaces, not just historical log access — see Chainstack’s archive data page for what a complete archive offering looks like.

Infrastructure requirements

  • Archive node with debug and trace APIs enabled
  • WebSocket endpoint for real-time monitoring and eth_subscribe
  • High RPS allowance or a dedicated endpoint — shared infrastructure throttles under sustained indexing
  • A contractual SLA — regulatory reporting often requires a documented uptime guarantee for the infrastructure it depends on
  • SOC 2 Type II and, increasingly, ISO 27001 — the auditable attestations most compliance teams require before onboarding a vendor

Ethereum RPC rate limits and free tiers compared

Rate limits and billing units differ between providers, so the same number of calls can cost different amounts. This table uses only the figures given in the provider sections below; “Not stated here” means this article gives no figure.

Provider Free tier Free-tier rate limit Paid or flat-rate throughput Billing unit
Chainstack Permanent, 3M RU/month (no card required) 25 RPS Unlimited Node add-on: 25–500 RPS, $149–$3,199/month; Dedicated Nodes from the Pro plan Request Units: 1 RU per request, 2 RU for archive/debug/trace
OnFinality Free API tier (limits not stated here) Not stated here Dedicated Node option (limits not stated here) Per-request API tier
Uniblock Free developer tier (limits not stated here) Not stated here Not stated here Unified JSON-RPC across 55+ providers
Blockdaemon None Not applicable Custom/institutional pricing Quote-based
Infura About 3M credits/day 500 credits/second Full archive on the free Core plan; Debug/Trace API from the Developer plan ($50/month) Credits (method-weighted)
Alchemy Permanent free tier (limits not stated here) Not stated here No standard dedicated node option Compute units (method-weighted)
Quicknode 1-month trial only: 10M credits 15 RPS Dedicated clusters Credits (method-weighted)

Chainstack alternatives for Ethereum forensics and compliance RPC

If Chainstack is not the right fit, these are the head-to-head differences between Chainstack and each alternative, using the facts in the sections below:

  • Chainstack vs OnFinality: OnFinality offers managed SubQuery indexer hosting, which suits teams whose forensics pipeline is an indexing project; its documentation does not detail a standalone SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 certification for the Ethereum product, while Chainstack holds both and bills archive, debug and trace calls at a flat 2 RU.
  • Chainstack vs Uniblock: Uniblock routes across 55+ underlying providers and adds a webhook layer for alerting, but archive and trace depth depends on whichever backend serves the call and no standalone certification is published; Chainstack serves debug and trace from its own archive nodes.
  • Chainstack vs Blockdaemon: Blockdaemon holds both certifications and bundles archival nodes with custody and staking for institutions, but pricing is quote-based with no free tier; Chainstack publishes its pricing and has a permanent free tier (3M RU/month).
  • Chainstack vs Infura: Infura has strong institutional name recognition and a free tier of about 3M credits/day, with full archive on the free plan and debug/trace from $50/month, but uses method-weighted credits, publishes no standalone certification and has no standard dedicated node option.
  • Chainstack vs Alchemy: Alchemy has a permanent free tier, Notify webhooks and SOC 2 Type II, and had a faster US P95 (80 ms against 143 ms) in the October 2026 benchmark, but its compute-unit model makes debug/trace-heavy workloads costly and it has no published ISO 27001. Chainstack had the lower overall P50, P95 and P99 in that benchmark.
  • Chainstack vs Quicknode: Quicknode holds both certifications, offers dedicated clusters and had faster Germany (40 ms against 47 ms) and US (98 ms against 143 ms) P95 in the October 2026 benchmark, but has no permanent free tier (one-month trial) and uses method-weighted credits. Chainstack had the lower overall P50, P95 and P99.

In-depth reviews: 7 Ethereum RPC providers for forensics and compliance (2026)

1. Chainstack: best for flat-priced archive and trace workloads, certifications and self-hosting

Chainstack dashboard

Verdict: Flat 2 RU archive, debug and trace calls, dual SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, Dedicated Nodes and Self-Hosted. Trade-off: the free plan (3M RU/month, 25 RPS) is exhausted within hours of sustained archive scanning, Dedicated Nodes need the Pro plan or above, and its US P95 (143 ms) trailed Alchemy and Quicknode in its own October 2026 benchmark. Official pricing.

Chainstack addresses forensics and compliance analytics by pairing archive-depth Ethereum RPC access — full debug_* and trace_* namespace coverage at 2 RU per call, the same rate as eth_blockNumber for standard reads — with the compliance certifications regulated teams actually check for, without gating either behind a separate enterprise negotiation.

Archive and debug pricing: every Chainstack plan above Developer includes archive access with both namespaces enabled, billed at a flat 2 RU regardless of how expensive the underlying trace computation is. A debug_traceTransaction call on a 500-internal-call DeFi transaction costs the same 2 RU as a call on a simple transfer. Method-weighted providers charge more for these calls: Alchemy lists debug_* at 40 CU and eth_getLogs at 60 CU (against 10 CU for eth_blockNumber and 26 CU for eth_call), and Quicknode applies a 2x multiplier to trace and debug calls on its 20-credit Ethereum base (see also Chainstack’s own cost comparison) — at forensics scale, that difference compounds fast.

Deployment tiers: Dedicated Nodes remove shared-infrastructure rate limits for bulk historical reconstruction pipelines. The Unlimited Node add-on converts billing to a flat monthly fee at 25–500 RPS ($149–$3,199/month) so sustained indexing doesn’t accumulate per-request cost. Global Nodes provide geo-routed, load-balanced access; the contractual uptime SLA (99.9% quarterly) is part of the Enterprise plan. For organizations that cannot route forensic data through any third-party cloud — law enforcement agencies, custodians under MiCA or GENIUS Act data-residency obligations — Chainstack Self-Hosted deploys the same Reth execution client and Prysm consensus client stack (Ethereum Mainnet, Sepolia, and Hoodi are all supported) inside your own perimeter.

Compliance posture: Chainstack holds both SOC 2 Type II (certified December 2025) and ISO 27001 (certified July 2026) — the two most commonly requested attestations in vendor security questionnaires. Chainstack for Enterprise adds SSO, RBAC, a dedicated account team, and a contractual uptime SLA with service credits; Enterprise support commits to sub-1-hour response on SEV1/SEV2 issues on the Professional and Premium tiers.

Limitations: the Developer free plan (3M RU/month, 25 RPS) exhausts within hours of sustained archive scanning, and Dedicated Nodes require the Pro plan or above. In Chainstack’s own October 2026 Ethereum benchmark, Chainstack had the lowest overall P50, P95 and P99 of the three listed providers measured, but its US P95 (143 ms) was slower than Alchemy (80 ms) and Quicknode (98 ms). That regional gap matters more for latency-sensitive real-time monitoring than for the batch-tolerant archive reads this use case is built around.

Fit by workload:

  • Bulk historical trace indexing: Excellent — flat debug/trace pricing at 2 RU, Unlimited Node for sustained RPS, both namespaces on by default
  • Real-time sanctions monitoring: Strong — WebSocket subscriptions and a contractual SLA on Enterprise, though its US P95 (143 ms) trailed Alchemy and Quicknode in the October 2026 benchmark
  • Regulated compliance infrastructure: Excellent — dual SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification, contractual SLA, Self-Hosted for data-sovereignty requirements

2. OnFinality: best for managed SubQuery indexing

OnFinality dashboard

Verdict: Managed SubQuery indexer hosting for forensics pipelines that are really indexing projects. Trade-off: no confirmed standalone SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 for the Ethereum offering, and debug/trace depth depends on the underlying node configuration. Official pricing.

OnFinality is a multi-chain node service spanning 130+ networks, offering an API tier and a Dedicated Node option for Ethereum alongside managed SubQuery indexer hosting — a real fit for compliance teams whose forensics pipeline is fundamentally an indexing problem (reconstructing years of token flows into a queryable dataset).

For teams building a custom compliance data pipeline rather than calling raw RPC methods one at a time, OnFinality’s managed SubQuery hosting handles the indexing infrastructure directly: define the events and contracts to track, and let OnFinality run the indexer rather than standing up your own. SubQuery hosting is a different product shape from plain archive RPC access, and it’s worth evaluating specifically if your forensics workload already looks like an indexing project rather than a series of ad hoc trace calls.

Limitations: OnFinality’s own published documentation doesn’t detail a standalone SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 certification for its Ethereum product — confirm current compliance status directly if a vendor questionnaire requires it. Debug and trace namespace depth on the API tier depends on the underlying node configuration rather than a documented flat guarantee.

Fit by workload:

  • Bulk historical trace indexing: Good — the SubQuery indexing path is a genuine shortcut for teams building structured compliance datasets rather than raw trace pipelines
  • Real-time sanctions monitoring: Moderate — API tier supports standard subscriptions; no published SLA specific to monitoring workloads
  • Regulated compliance infrastructure: Limited — no confirmed standalone certification for the Ethereum offering

3. Uniblock: best for webhook-based address alerting

Uniblock dashboard

Verdict: Unified API webhook layer on a pooled 55+ provider backend suits automated flagged-address alerts. Trade-off: archive and trace depth depends on the backend that serves each call, and no standalone certification is published. Official pricing.

Uniblock is a managed infrastructure layer routing across 300+ blockchains and 55+ underlying RPC providers, with three product tiers: Unified JSON-RPC for raw method calls, Unified APIs for higher-level token/NFT/market data and webhooks, and Direct Provider APIs for pass-through access to a specific backend.

The webhook layer in Unified APIs is the part worth evaluating for compliance workloads specifically: building an automated alert system around a flagged address is naturally a webhook problem, and Uniblock’s pooled 55+ provider backend gives that alerting layer rate-limit headroom that a single upstream provider might not. Customers on the platform include Plume Network, Stellar, and Hypernative — over 4,000 developers and 3,000 projects at last count.

Limitations: because requests route through whichever underlying provider Uniblock selects, archive and trace depth for a given call depends on that backend’s own capability rather than a single documented guarantee from Uniblock itself. No standalone SOC 2 or ISO 27001 certification is published for the platform — confirm directly if your vendor questionnaire requires one.

Fit by workload:

  • Bulk historical trace indexing: Moderate — works, but trace availability depends on which underlying provider handles the request
  • Real-time sanctions monitoring: Good — the Unified API webhook layer is a natural fit for automated address-flagging alerts
  • Regulated compliance infrastructure: Limited — no confirmed standalone certification

4. Blockdaemon: best for institutional buyers that already use custody and staking

Blockdaemon dashboard

Verdict: Dual SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, archival nodes and event streaming for regulated buyers. Trade-off: quote-based pricing, no free tier or self-serve trial, and a heavier sales-led onboarding. Official site (pricing on request).

Blockdaemon is an institutional blockchain infrastructure provider offering Ethereum RPC access, archival nodes, and event streaming alongside its custody and staking business — built for the exact buyer profile (banks, custodians, regulated funds) that forensics and compliance tooling usually serves.

Both SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 are published certifications for Blockdaemon, matching the compliance bar this use case requires. The bundled positioning — archival data infrastructure sitting next to custody and staking in the same platform — suits organizations that already run other Blockdaemon institutional products and want their forensics data pipeline on the same vendor relationship, though it’s a heavier commercial engagement than a self-serve RPC signup.

Limitations: pricing is custom/quote-based rather than published, so there’s no free tier or self-serve trial to evaluate before committing. The product is explicitly positioned for institutional buyers rather than individual developers or small compliance teams, which shows up in onboarding friction if you just need an archive endpoint quickly.

Fit by workload:

  • Bulk historical trace indexing: Strong — archival nodes and event streaming built for exactly this kind of reconstruction work
  • Real-time sanctions monitoring: Good — event streaming infrastructure supports flagged-address alerting, though implementation requires a direct sales engagement
  • Regulated compliance infrastructure: Excellent — dual certification and an institutional support model built around regulated buyers specifically

5. Infura: best for institutional name recognition

Infura dashboard

Verdict: Long track record on Ethereum with ConsenSys backing; full archive on every plan and debug/trace from the Developer plan. Trade-off: method-weighted credits cost more for bulk debug/trace work, trace availability depends on the plan, and no standalone certification is published. Official pricing.

Infura, owned by ConsenSys, is the original managed Ethereum RPC provider and carries institutional name recognition that matters specifically in forensics contexts — compliance teams building chains of evidence and regulators reviewing analytics vendor lists are more likely to already know Infura as a decade-old known quantity than any provider newer to the space.

Full archive access is included on every plan, including the free Core tier, while debug and trace access starts at the Developer plan ($50/month); trace_* namespace availability depends on the specific plan configuration, so confirm it for your tier before building a pipeline around it. The free tier provides roughly 3 million credits per day at a 500 credits/second cap — workable for prototyping, not for a production forensics pipeline running sustained archive scans.

Limitations: Infura’s credit-based, method-weighted pricing makes bulk debug_traceTransaction and trace_* workloads more expensive than flat-rate alternatives at volume. No standalone Infura or ConsenSys SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 certification is published — verify directly if a vendor questionnaire specifically requires one. No standard dedicated node option outside enterprise sales.

Fit by workload:

  • Bulk historical trace indexing: Good — archive and debug access confirmed on paid plans, though method-weighted credits scale cost with volume
  • Real-time sanctions monitoring: Good — WebSocket support and a long operating track record
  • Regulated compliance infrastructure: Moderate — strong institutional name recognition, but standalone certification documentation needs direct confirmation

6. Alchemy: best for developer tooling and webhooks

Alchemy dashboard

Verdict: Permanent free tier, Notify webhooks and SOC 2 Type II; fastest US P95 (80 ms) in the October 2026 benchmark. Trade-off: compute-unit multipliers make debug/trace-heavy work expensive, there is no standard dedicated node and no published ISO 27001. Official pricing.

Alchemy is widely recognized among Ethereum developers, with archive node access and the debug_* namespace available on paid plans and a permanent free tier — no time-limited trial, unlike some competitors in this comparison.

The compute unit (CU) pricing model is the real friction point for forensics at scale: Alchemy’s documentation lists eth_getLogs at 60 CU and debug_* at 40 CU, against 10 CU for eth_blockNumber and 26 CU for eth_call (debug and trace APIs are not on its free tier), versus Chainstack’s flat 1 RU/2 RU structure (see also Chainstack’s cost comparison). A pipeline running thousands of trace calls a day burns through CU allowances fast, and the effective per-call cost for a forensics-heavy workload can run well above what the headline pricing suggests. Alchemy’s proprietary enhanced APIs (alchemy_getAssetTransfers, Notify webhooks) are genuinely useful for general development, but proprietary methods raise a reproducibility question for compliance audit trails that need to hold up against standard Ethereum RPC.

Limitations: CU method multipliers make debug/trace-heavy workloads expensive at forensics volume. No standard dedicated node offering. No published ISO 27001 certification alongside SOC 2 Type II.

Fit by workload:

  • Bulk historical trace indexing: Moderate — archive access is there, but CU costs climb fast on trace-heavy pipelines
  • Real-time sanctions monitoring: Good — Notify webhooks and the fastest US P95 (80 ms) of the providers measured in the October 2026 benchmark, though its overall P95 was 103 ms and its Singapore P95 164 ms
  • Regulated compliance infrastructure: Good — SOC 2 Type II certified, though the CU model limits cost predictability for debug-intensive audit work

7. Quicknode: best for dedicated clusters with dual certification

Quicknode dashboard

Verdict: Dual SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 plus dedicated clusters; fastest Germany P95 (40 ms) in the October 2026 benchmark. Trade-off: no permanent free tier (one-month trial) and method-weighted credits that are harder to forecast on sustained trace workloads. Official pricing.

Quicknode holds both SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification, with archive access, debug_*/trace_* namespaces, and dedicated clusters all available on paid plans — a technically complete option for teams whose vendor questionnaire specifically checks both boxes.

Dedicated clusters (rather than only shared endpoints) remove the rate-limit uncertainty that a forensics pipeline can’t afford mid-investigation. The credit-based, method-weighted pricing carries the same scaling problem as Alchemy’s CU model here: Quicknode applies a 2x multiplier to trace and debug calls (4x to specialized calls such as trace_replayTransaction) on a 20-credit Ethereum base, and the per-method credit table was not verified for this page. Teams scaling past the entry tiers often find credit consumption on trace-heavy pipelines outpaces what the headline pricing suggested — worth modeling against your actual call mix before committing to a plan.

Limitations: no permanent free tier — the entry offering is a one-month trial (10M credits, 15 RPS) rather than an ongoing plan, unlike Chainstack, Alchemy, or Infura. Method-weighted credits make sustained trace workloads harder to forecast than flat-rate billing.

Fit by workload:

  • Bulk historical trace indexing: Strong — dedicated clusters remove rate-limit risk, archive and trace both confirmed, though credit costs scale with volume
  • Real-time sanctions monitoring: Excellent — dedicated cluster options and a 92 ms overall P95 in the October 2026 benchmark, with the fastest Germany P95 (40 ms) of the providers measured
  • Regulated compliance infrastructure: Excellent — dual SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification, matching Chainstack and Blockdaemon as the only three providers listed here with both published

Code example: tracing a transaction for forensics analysis

from web3 import Web3

RPC_URL = "YOUR_CHAINSTACK_ENDPOINT"
w3 = Web3(Web3.HTTPProvider(RPC_URL))

tx_hash = "YOUR_TRANSACTION_HASH"

# Full execution trace — requires an archive node with the debug namespace
trace = w3.manager.request_blocking(
    "debug_traceTransaction",
    [tx_hash, {"tracer": "callTracer"}]
)

print(f"Top-level call type: {trace['type']}")
print(f"From: {trace['from']}")
print(f"To:   {trace['to']}")
print(f"Internal calls: {len(trace.get('calls', []))}")

🔒 Archive requirement: debug_traceTransaction requires an archive node with the debug namespace enabled. All Chainstack paid-plan endpoints include this at a flat 2 RU per call, regardless of trace complexity.

Ethereum RPC latency benchmark (October 2026): Chainstack, Alchemy and Quicknode

Disclosure: Chainstack operates the monitoring service, the public Grafana dashboard and the scoring formula behind this benchmark, and is one of the four providers measured. The figures below come from the Ethereum RPC provider benchmark (Research Note No. 050, published October 8, 2026) by the Chainstack Labs Research Team. Live data is on Chainstack Compare and the Chainstack performance dashboard. Compare labels the success-rate column “availability”; here it is called probe success rate because it is not platform uptime.

Method in brief: a 7-day window ending October 8, 2026; probes every 1 to 3 minutes from three cloud regions (Germany, US and Singapore) using a Python service on Vercel serverless functions; each provider on its first paid plan; a request counts as failed if it takes longer than 55 seconds. The score is response time divided by success rate cubed per region (lower is better), averaged equally across the three regions. The latency term is the mean of each method’s P95 and excludes eth_subscribe. The collection code is open source (compare-dashboard-functions).

Provider Listed in this article Score (lower is better) Probe success rate P50 (ms) P95 (ms) P99 (ms) Germany P95 (ms) US P95 (ms) Singapore P95 (ms)
Chainstack Yes 0.079 99.98% 36 78 117 47 143 42
Quicknode Yes 0.097 99.98% 40 92 142 40 98 138
Alchemy Yes 0.114 99.98% 38 103 188 64 80 164
dRPC No (measured, not listed here) 0.670 99.96% 56 641 1,950 153 875 895

Source: Chainstack Labs Research Team, Ethereum RPC provider benchmark, October 2026 (7-day window ending October 8, 2026).

What the benchmark shows:

  • Among the three listed providers it measured, Chainstack has the lowest P50 (36 ms), P95 (78 ms) and P99 (117 ms) and the best overall score (0.079). The report puts second-place Quicknode’s score 23% higher.
  • Chainstack is not fastest everywhere. In the US, Alchemy (80 ms P95) and Quicknode (98 ms) beat Chainstack (143 ms). In Germany, Quicknode (40 ms) beats Chainstack (47 ms). Chainstack is lowest in Singapore (42 ms), and its best-to-worst region ratio is 3.4x (42 ms in Singapore against 143 ms in the US).
  • Chainstack, Quicknode and Alchemy tie on probe success rate at 99.98% (dRPC is 99.96%). This is the share of benchmark probe requests that succeeded over 7 days; it is not platform uptime and not an SLA.
  • All three listed providers stayed below the 200 ms P95 target mentioned earlier for real-time sanctions screening in every region tested, with Alchemy’s Singapore P95 (164 ms) the highest. The benchmark uses HTTP probes and excludes eth_subscribe, so it says nothing about WebSocket subscription stability.
  • dRPC, which is not one of the 7 listed providers, is degraded in the US (875 ms P95) and Singapore (895 ms P95).

What this benchmark does not show: OnFinality, Uniblock, Blockdaemon and Infura were not measured, so this page does not claim Chainstack is the fastest of the 7 listed providers. The report covers a single 7-day window, each provider on its first paid plan only (free and higher plans can behave differently), and synthetic probes from three cloud regions rather than end-user latency. It does not measure throughput under load, cost or correctness, and because Chainstack chose the scoring formula, a different formula could reorder close pairs.

What matters for this workload: forensics and compliance pipelines are batch-tolerant by design, and the number that predicts whether a bulk trace job finishes on schedule is sustained throughput under rate limits, not single-call P95. For the real-time sanctions-monitoring component, where subscription stability does matter, weigh the latency figures above alongside each provider’s WebSocket reliability and SLA terms rather than in isolation.

⚡ Benchmark before committing: For forensics-specific methods like debug_traceTransaction, real-world latency varies by node client, archive depth, and whether you’re on a shared or dedicated endpoint. Run a targeted benchmark from your own region — a Python loop or k6 script against your candidate endpoints — before committing to a provider; it will surface differences in trace response times that an aggregate dashboard doesn’t capture.

Getting started with forensics and compliance analytics on Chainstack

Deploy a production Ethereum archive endpoint for forensics and compliance analytics in a few steps and build better with Ethereum on Chainstack:

  1. Log in to the Chainstack console (or create an account).
  2. Create a new project
  3. Select Ethereum as your blockchain protocol
  4. Choose network: Ethereum Mainnet or Sepolia / Hoodi testnet
  5. Deploy the node, confirming Archive as the node type — required for all trace and historical state methods
  6. Open Access and credentials and copy your HTTPS and WebSocket endpoints

For bulk historical reconstruction or automated compliance screening, evaluate Dedicated Nodes or the Unlimited Node add-on after the initial deploy — both are available inside the same project.

See the Chainstack Ethereum tooling documentation for the full integration guide, including SDK setup for compliance-focused event scanning.

Need testnet ETH? Grab some from the Chainstack Sepolia faucet.

🤖 You can also access Chainstack Ethereum RPC directly from Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, Pi, or any MCP-compatible agent using Chainstack MCP. For a fuller agent stack — MCP, the Chainstack skill, llms.txt for context ingestion, and WebMCP for agentic browsers — see the Chainstack Agents page.

Conclusion

The infrastructure decision for forensics and compliance analytics on Ethereum in 2026 comes down to archive and trace depth, predictable costs on debug-heavy workloads, and which certifications your vendor management process actually requires.

  • Bulk historical trace indexing at scale: Chainstack Dedicated Nodes with the Unlimited Node add-on — flat 2 RU debug/trace pricing, no shared RPS limits
  • Data sovereignty required (law enforcement, regulated custodians): Chainstack Self-Hosted — the same archive, debug, and trace stack on your own infrastructure
  • Dual SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001 with no compromise on either: Chainstack, Quicknode, or Blockdaemon — the only three providers in this comparison with both certifications published
  • Institutional bundling with custody and staking already in place: Blockdaemon — archival nodes and event streaming on the same platform as existing institutional relationships
  • Structured compliance datasets via managed indexing: OnFinality — SubQuery hosting turns raw archive reads into a queryable dataset without standing up your own indexer
  • Automated alerting on flagged addresses: Uniblock’s Unified API webhook layer, or Chainstack Global Nodes paired with your own subscription logic
  • Institutional name recognition in legal chains of evidence: Infura — decade-long track record on Ethereum with ConsenSys backing
  • Balanced production forensics stack overall: in our assessment, Chainstack (published by Chainstack, see how we compared) — flat debug/trace pricing, full archive coverage, dual certification, and Dedicated Nodes without an enterprise-only gate

Frequently asked questions

Q: What Ethereum RPC methods do forensics and compliance teams use most?

The core set is debug_traceTransaction (full EVM execution trace), trace_filter (trace filtering by address and block range), eth_getLogs (event scanning for token transfers), eth_getTransactionReceipt (execution result with logs), and eth_getBalance / eth_call at a historical block. All except eth_getLogs require an archive node with the debug or trace namespace enabled — confirm your provider exposes both, since not all of them do.

Q: Which Ethereum RPC provider has the best free tier for compliance and forensics prototyping?

Chainstack’s Developer plan is a permanent free tier (3M RU/month, 25 RPS, no card required) rather than a time-limited trial, which matters for a team evaluating a provider before committing budget. Alchemy and Infura also offer permanent free tiers (Infura at roughly 3M credits/day). Quicknode’s entry offering is a one-month trial, not an ongoing plan — useful for a short proof of concept, not for open-ended prototyping.

Q: How do I migrate an existing forensics pipeline from Infura or Alchemy to Chainstack?

Migration is mostly a matter of swapping the RPC endpoint URL once you’ve confirmed method and namespace parity — the debug_* and trace_* calls your pipeline already makes work unchanged against a Chainstack archive endpoint. Chainstack’s migration runbook covers scanning a codebase for existing endpoints, converting your current CU/credit usage into an equivalent Request Unit estimate, and repointing endpoints once you’re satisfied with the cost comparison.

Q: What RPC latency do I need for real-time Ethereum sanctions screening?

For mempool and block-level monitoring, a p95 WebSocket latency under 200ms from your deployment region is a reasonable target — but subscription stability matters more than the headline number. A dropped eth_subscribe connection that takes 30 seconds to reconnect misses blocks, which is a compliance gap regardless of how fast the provider’s average response is. In Chainstack’s October 2026 Ethereum benchmark (a 7-day, Chainstack-run test of Chainstack, Alchemy, Quicknode and dRPC), the overall P95 was 78 ms for Chainstack, 92 ms for Quicknode and 103 ms for Alchemy, but Alchemy (80 ms) and Quicknode (98 ms) were faster than Chainstack (143 ms) from the US. Prioritize whichever provider pairs acceptable latency in your region with the contractual SLA and certification your monitoring program actually requires.

Q: Which Ethereum RPC providers hold SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification?

Chainstack (SOC 2 Type II since December 2025, ISO 27001 since July 2026), Quicknode, and Blockdaemon are the three providers in this comparison with both certifications published. Alchemy holds SOC 2 Type II but has not published ISO 27001. Infura and OnFinality don’t publish standalone certifications for their Ethereum offerings — confirm directly if your vendor questionnaire requires one from either.

Q: How does Ethereum archive RPC pricing compare across providers for debug-heavy workloads?

The gap is significant. Chainstack bills every call at 1 RU, with archive, debug, and trace calls at a flat 2 RU regardless of trace complexity. Alchemy lists eth_getLogs at 60 CU and debug_* at 40 CU against 10 CU for eth_blockNumber, and Quicknode applies a 2x multiplier to trace and debug calls on its 20-credit Ethereum base. For a pipeline running thousands of trace calls a day, that multiplier — not the advertised per-request rate — determines whether archive tracing stays affordable at scale.

Additional resources

Changelog

We review this comparison regularly so that the information stays accurate, clear, and easy to verify. This page was reviewed to improve how the comparison is structured and sourced.

  • October 29, 2026: Added a quick verdict, a Rank and Best for column in the provider comparison table (moved up), a methodology and disclosure section, an Ethereum latency benchmark section (October 2026, covering Chainstack, Alchemy and Quicknode) replacing the previous benchmark paragraph, a rate limits and free tiers comparison, alternatives guidance, numbered provider sections with one-line verdicts and official pricing links, corrected vendor pricing, limits and certification details, and wording clarifications.
  • May 20, 2026: Original publication.
SHARE THIS ARTICLE
Customer Stories

Lootex

Leveraging robust infrastructure in obtaining stable performance for a seamless user experience.

BetSwirl

Translating large volumes of requests into a seamless blockchain gaming experience experience.

Pickle Finance

Accelerate expansion into new networks with greater stability and performance.