
Introduction
MegaETH is one of the most infrastructure-sensitive networks to launch in the Ethereum ecosystem. It is an Ethereum-compatible Layer 2 designed for real-time applications, with 10 ms mini blocks, 1-second EVM blocks, and a throughput target above 100,000 transactions per second. That changes the usual RPC discussion. On slower EVM networks, a mediocre endpoint can still be “good enough” for many apps. On MegaETH, RPC quality quickly becomes a product-level constraint.
Quick verdict: best MegaETH RPC providers in 2026
Chainstack is our top pick for production MegaETH workloads, based on Global and Dedicated MegaETH nodes, WebSocket endpoints, full debug/trace coverage, and SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification. Chainstack publishes this page and is one of the six listed providers, so see how we compared before relying on the ranking. The best fit by need:
- Best for shared plus dedicated MegaETH nodes with debug/trace: Chainstack (Global and Dedicated Nodes, 2 RU per archive or debug/trace call, SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001).
- Best for documented Debug/Trace APIs and an Enterprise contractual SLA: Quicknode (contractual uptime SLAs on Enterprise, Dedicated Clusters, Streams and Webhooks).
- Best for flat per-response billing: Dwellir (1 response = 1 credit, trace and debug included, stated 99.99% uptime SLA).
- Best for flat-rate request pricing and a free tier on public nodes: dRPC (20 CU per request, $6 per 1M requests; 210M CU/30 days free).
- Best for teams already on a developer platform: Alchemy (SDKs, Notify, Transact and Mempool APIs, MEV protection).
- Best for multi-provider routing: RouteMesh (20+ upstream providers with automatic failover; not a node operator itself).
Chainstack is not the leader on every point: Quicknode’s security page states 99.99% uptime and its Enterprise plan lists contractual uptime SLAs (the SLA percentage is not verified), while the Chainstack SLA document states 99.9% quarterly (Enterprise plan), and Dwellir bills trace and debug calls at the same one credit as standard calls. No latency benchmark covers MegaETH on this page.
That is because MegaETH is built for workloads that feel more like low-latency systems engineering than conventional blockchain backends: real-time trading, on-chain gaming, social applications, and high-frequency state updates. When a chain can move this quickly, your MegaETH RPC provider has to do more than answer eth_call reliably. A MegaETH RPC provider also has to keep up with large request bursts, stable WebSocket subscriptions, fast transaction submission, and often more advanced debugging or dedicated-node requirements.
MegaETH does provide a native public RPC. But the official docs also make the tradeoffs clear: methods are whitelisted, rate limiting is dynamic, and many debug, trace, and txpool methods are not available on the public endpoint. For teams building production systems, that is usually where a third-party MegaETH node provider becomes necessary.
Because of these limits, many teams evaluating MegaETH RPC providers move from public endpoints to managed infrastructure early in development.
MegaETH RPC providers comparison in 2026: pricing, free tiers and SLAs
| Rank | Provider | Best for | Free Plan | Pricing Model | Uptime / SLA | Dev Experience |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chainstack | Production teams that need shared and dedicated MegaETH nodes with debug/trace and SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001 | 3M req/mo, ~25 RPS | Request Units (1 RU standard, 2 RU archive); | SLA: 99.9% formal SLA doc. Platform uptime: 99.99%+ (status.chainstack.com, MegaETH Mainnet, 99.99%+ over the 90 days to October 29, 2026) | Dashboard metrics, IP/origin access rules, archive, Chainbench, Compare Dashboard |
| 2 | RouteMesh | Multi-provider routing with automatic failover | No dedicated free tier | Per-request; Economy from $3/M, Performance from $6/M | No formal SLA; Replay/Lag data-quality checks instead | Aggregates 20+ providers incl. Chainstack, 1,282+ chains, auto-failover |
| 3 | dRPC | Flat-rate pricing and a free tier on public nodes | 210M CU/30 days (public nodes) | Flat-rate: 20 CU/request, $6 per 1M requests | High availability via multi-provider routing; no SLA on free public nodes (paid plans list 99.96% uptime) | Simple setup, OpenAI-compatible API, public status page, key control, front-end protection |
| 4 | Dwellir | Flat per-response billing that includes trace and debug calls | 100K responses/day, 20 RPS, access to 140+ chains | Flat: 1 response = 1 credit (incl. trace & debug); Developer $49/mo (25M, 100 RPS); Growth $299/mo (150M, 500 RPS); Scale $999/mo (500M, 5,000 RPS, 10,000 burst) | Stated 99.99% uptime SLA (contract terms not read); multi-region redundancy; auto-failover & load balancing | 140+ chains (EVM, Substrate, Move, Cosmos); HTTPS & WebSocket; trace & debug APIs; autoscaling; dashboard with monitoring |
| 5 | Alchemy | Teams already on Alchemy SDKs and platform tooling | 30M CUs/mo, ~15 RPS (300 CU/s) | Compute Units by method weight; PAYG + monthly | 99.99% uptime claimed during peak; SLA formally on Enterprise | Notify & Transact APIs, Mempool streaming, MEV protection, real-time analytics dashboard, SDK support |
| 6 | Quicknode | Documented Debug/Trace APIs, Dedicated Clusters, Streams and Webhooks, Enterprise contractual SLA | Trial only (10M credits) | API credits (method-weighted; default 30 credits per call on MegaETH) | 99.99% uptime stated on its security page; contractual SLA on Enterprise only | Streams, Webhooks, OP-Node API, Trace API, marketplace add-ons (incl. DeFi integrations), team dashboards |
How we compared MegaETH RPC providers
Disclosure: this comparison is published by Chainstack. Chainstack is one of the six providers listed and is ranked first, so read the ranking as a vendor perspective and check the figures against the official pricing pages linked in each provider section.
Criteria. Each provider is compared on the same attributes: pricing model, free tier, published rate limits (RPS), uptime and SLA evidence, security certifications, WebSocket support, debug/trace coverage, and dedicated-node options. The order is editorial judgment based on those attributes for production MegaETH workloads. It is not the output of a benchmark, and no benchmark report covers the listed providers on MegaETH.
Sources. Prices, limits and uptime figures come from each provider’s public pricing, documentation and status pages, and from the MegaETH official RPC docs for public-endpoint limits. Where a provider does not document a MegaETH-specific figure, the provider section says so instead of estimating one. Plans change often, so confirm current prices on the linked official pricing pages before you buy.
Where Chainstack is not the leader. Quicknode’s security page states 99.99% uptime and its Enterprise plan lists contractual uptime SLAs (the SLA percentage is not verified), while the Chainstack SLA document states 99.9% quarterly (a contractual SLA figure, Enterprise plan). Chainstack’s free tier is 3M requests per month (~25 RPS), and Dedicated Nodes require at least the Pro plan.
Uptime. Chainstack: 99.99%+ platform uptime (status.chainstack.com, MegaETH Mainnet, 99.99%+ over the 90 days to October 29, 2026). This is platform uptime from the status page, not an SLA and not a guarantee. Status-page figures are for the Mainnet component of each chain; testnet and devnet components are tracked separately. The status page covers Chainstack only, so uptime figures for other providers on this page are as stated by those providers.
Not covered. Other providers may also support MegaETH. They are not part of this comparison.
Latency data. Chainstack Compare did not monitor MegaETH when this article was updated (October 29, 2026), and no Chainstack benchmark report covers MegaETH, so this page contains no latency measurements. See how to measure MegaETH RPC latency to test providers yourself.
MegaETH RPC rate limits and free tiers compared
Rate limits and billing units differ between providers, so the same number of calls can cost different amounts. This table summarizes the figures from the provider sections below.
| Provider | Free tier | Published plan limits (monthly price, included volume, RPS) | Billing unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chainstack | 3M requests/month, ~25 RPS | Growth $49/mo, 20M req, ~250 RPS; Pro $199/mo, 80M req, ~400 RPS; Business $499/mo, 200M req, ~600 RPS; Enterprise from $990/mo, 400M+ req, custom RPS; Unlimited Node add-on from $149/mo | 1 RU per standard call, 2 RU per archive or debug/trace call |
| RouteMesh | No dedicated free tier | Per-request billing, no minimums; no RPS figure given in this comparison | Economy from $3 per 1M requests; Performance from $6 per 1M requests |
| dRPC | 210M CU/30 days (public nodes only) | Pay-as-you-go with deposit; no RPS figure given in this comparison | Flat 20 CU per request, $6 per 1M requests |
| Dwellir | 100K responses/day at 20 RPS | Developer $49/mo, 25M responses, 100 RPS; Growth $299/mo, 150M, 500 RPS; Scale $999/mo, 500M, 5,000 RPS (10,000 burst) | 1 response = 1 credit, trace and debug included |
| Alchemy | 30M CUs/month, ~15 RPS (300 CU/s) | Pay-as-you-go $0.52 per 1M CUs (docs: $0.525); Enterprise custom; very high RPS requires Enterprise | Method-weighted Compute Units |
| Quicknode | No free tier (trial only, 10M credits) | Build $49/mo, 80M credits, 50 RPS; Accelerate $249/mo, 450M, 125 RPS; Scale $499/mo, 950M, 250 RPS; Business $999/mo, 2B, 500 RPS | Method-weighted API credits (default 30 credits per call on MegaETH) |
The public MegaETH RPC is the baseline for all of these: per the official docs, methods are whitelisted and rate limiting is dynamic, which is why the free tiers above are listed as managed alternatives.
Use Cases for MegaETH Infrastructure
On-chain games
MegaETH is one of the few EVM environments where real-time game logic actually becomes practical on-chain. But gaming infrastructure has demanding requirements: fast state reads, stable event subscriptions, and consistent visibility during bursts of player activity.
While shared public RPC endpoints may be sufficient for early testing, production games typically require a managed MegaETH RPC provider. Reliable WebSocket connections and predictable throughput are essential to keep gameplay responsive and prevent infrastructure bottlenecks as player activity scales.
Real-time trading and market infrastructure
Trading systems on MegaETH depend on both fast reads and fast writes. Low-latency eth_call, current-state visibility, and reliable transaction submission matter far more than they do on slower chains. If you are routing large volumes of orders, liquidation attempts, or market-making updates, a provider with strong write-path reliability and isolated infrastructure quickly becomes worthwhile. Dedicated MegaETH nodes make sense once throughput rises and trading logic depends on consistently low-latency state updates.
Social and speculative consumer apps
MegaETH is a strong fit for consumer apps built around speed, feedback loops, and live participation. Social trading, prediction-driven experiences, viral apps, and attention markets all work better when user actions feel immediate and state updates are visible in real time.
Shared public RPC may be enough to prototype, but consumer apps with growing engagement usually need infrastructure that can keep reads fast and subscriptions stable during sudden traffic spikes. That is where Chainstack Global Nodes are a strong fit, giving teams geo-balanced access, reliable performance, and the resilience needed to support real-time consumer experiences at scale.
What to look for in a MegaETH RPC provider
When comparing MegaETH RPC providers, the criteria shift compared to standard EVM networks. This is not a typical Ethereum mainnet or OP Stack evaluation—MegaETH’s performance profile exposes different bottlenecks, making latency, throughput, and real-time reliability far more critical.
- Latency is the first criterion. MegaETH is designed around real-time execution, so endpoint distance, routing quality, and queue behavior matter. On a chain with 10 ms mini blocks, the difference between a fast provider and a congested one is no longer academic.
- Throughput is next. MegaETH’s upside is that you can build applications that generate much larger request volumes than on slower chains. That means the right provider is one that remains stable under bursty read traffic and sustained write traffic, not just one that looks fine in a single-request benchmark.
- Uptime matters more than usual because real-time applications degrade badly when subscriptions fall behind or transaction forwarding becomes inconsistent. Low error rates, stable failover behavior, and predictable rate limiting are critical.
- Multi-region infrastructure is especially important for global applications. If your users, bots, or game clients are distributed across regions, a single-region endpoint can quietly become the weak point in an otherwise fast stack.
- Archive and debug APIs are another major differentiator. MegaETH’s public RPC does not expose the full debug and trace surface, so teams building analytics, transaction simulation, or advanced operational tooling should check this before committing.
- Dedicated nodes matter when shared infrastructure is no longer enough. If you are running a game backend, a trading system, or any application with aggressive burst traffic, shared RPC can become unpredictable even when the underlying chain is fast.
- Pricing model matters because MegaETH changes request economics. Credit- and CU-based pricing can become harder to forecast on high-throughput chains. Predictability becomes almost as important as raw price.
Mini blocks and WebSocket subscriptions
This is one of the most important differences between MegaETH RPC providers, especially for event-driven applications.
MegaETH’s eth_subscribe behavior depends on what the provider exposes. On a standard EVM chain, subscribing to newHeads gives you one event per block — straightforward. On MegaETH, there are two layers: mini blocks (10ms, partial state updates) and full EVM blocks (1 second, complete state).
If a provider only exposes newHeads at the EVM block level, your event-driven logic will fire once per second — not once per mini block. For a trading system or game backend built to take advantage of MegaETH’s speed, this is functionally equivalent to running on a 1-second chain. The 10ms advantage disappears at the subscription layer.
Check whether your provider explicitly supports mini block subscriptions before building event-driven architecture on MegaETH. This is the kind of implementation detail that won’t show up in a benchmark but will directly shape what your application can do.
One more MegaETH-specific point: the official docs note that MegaETH uses a multidimensional gas model, and local simulation may undercount gas. In practice, that makes RPC quality for eth_estimateGas, eth_call, and transaction confirmation more important than on many other EVM networks.
Method coverage and advanced RPC access
One important difference between MegaETH RPC providers is not the number of standard JSON-RPC methods, but how much of the extended method surface they expose.
MegaETH’s public RPC intentionally restricts many advanced methods such as debug, trace, and txpool. As a result, providers that expose a broader method surface effectively unlock more advanced use cases, including transaction simulation, analytics, and infrastructure-level debugging.
How to measure MegaETH RPC latency
Chainstack Compare did not monitor MegaETH when this article was updated (October 29, 2026), so no provider latency is published here. MegaETH is EVM-compatible, so eth_blockNumber works on every provider listed. This command prints the total round-trip time of one request in seconds. Run it repeatedly against each endpoint from the region where your application runs, then compare the median and the 95th percentile.
curl -s -o /dev/null -w "time_total: %{time_total}" -X POST https://YOUR_ENDPOINT -H "Content-Type: application/json" -d '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_blockNumber","params":[],"id":1}'
A single eth_blockNumber call measures HTTP round-trip time only. It does not show mini block subscription behavior or burst throughput, so test eth_subscribe and your own request mix separately. See how to measure RPC latency (P50, P95, P99) for the full method.
Best MegaETH RPC providers
Below is a breakdown of six MegaETH RPC providers, compared on pricing, free tier, SLA, security, method coverage, and WebSocket support. The order is explained in how we compared, and no latency benchmark is included (see how to measure MegaETH RPC latency).
1. Chainstack: best for shared and dedicated MegaETH nodes
Verdict: Our top pick: Global and Dedicated MegaETH nodes, WebSocket, full debug/trace and SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001. Main trade-off: the free tier is 3M requests per month (~25 RPS), Dedicated Nodes require at least the Pro plan, and the formal SLA document states 99.9%. Official pricing: Chainstack pricing.
Chainstack overview
In our assessment, Chainstack is the strongest all-around option for MegaETH infrastructure right now. Chainstack supports MegaETH Mainnet on Global Nodes and Dedicated Nodes, and MegaETH Testnet on Dedicated Nodes. More importantly, Chainstack’s MegaETH documentation covers the essentials: HTTPS and WSS endpoints are documented, standard EVM tooling is supported, and the MegaETH method surface is broad enough to cover serious production use.
🤖 You can also access Chainstack MegaETH RPC directly from Claude, Cursor, Codex, Windsurf, Gemini CLI, GitHub Copilot, Antigravity, Claude.ai, or ChatGPT using Chainstack MCP. Learn more about Chainstack MCP.
That matters because MegaETH is not just another EVM chain with a public endpoint. MegaETH is a chain where real-time performance and method availability directly shape application design. In our assessment, Chainstack documents shared access, dedicated nodes, WebSocket support, and broad debug/trace coverage together. Quicknode also documents HTTP and WSS endpoints, Debug and Trace APIs, and Dedicated Clusters for MegaETH.
| Chainstack attribute | Chainstack details |
|---|---|
| Chainstack pricing | Developer — free, 3M req/mo (~25 RPS). Growth — $49/mo, 20M req (~250 RPS). Pro — $199/mo, 80M req (~400 RPS). Business — $499/mo, 200M req (~600 RPS). Enterprise — from $990/mo, 400M+ req, custom RPS. Unlimited Node add-on from $149/mo flat. Dedicated Nodes — $0.50/hr compute. Crypto payments accepted. |
| Chainstack billing model | Request Units: 1 RU per standard call, 2 RU per archive or debug/trace call. No method-weight multipliers. |
| Chainstack uptime / SLA | SLA: formal SLA document, 99.9% minimum with service credits. Platform uptime: 99.99%+ (status.chainstack.com, MegaETH Mainnet, 99.99%+ over the 90 days to October 29, 2026) (platform uptime shown on the status page, separate from the SLA and from any benchmark success rate; not a guarantee). |
| Chainstack security | SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified. Security materials accessible via security page. |
| Chainstack archive / debug | Full debug and trace method coverage available. |
| Chainstack WebSocket | HTTPS and WSS endpoints available. |
| Chainstack MegaETH Testnet | Available on Dedicated Nodes. |
Chainstack pros: Transparent RU billing, Dedicated Nodes for MegaETH, full archive + debug/trace, SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, broad method coverage including eth_getBlockReceipts and txpool, EVM tooling support, Unlimited Node add-on, 70+ chains. Chainstack cons: Free tier tight for high-frequency workloads; Dedicated Nodes require at least Pro plan; fixed RPS per tier means ultra-high-frequency apps may need Dedicated from day one.
2. RouteMesh: best for multi-provider routing
Verdict: Routes across 20+ upstream providers with automatic failover and Replay/Lag data-quality checks. Main trade-off: RouteMesh is not a MegaETH node operator, has no formal SLA, and does not document MegaETH WebSocket, testnet or dedicated-node support. Official pricing: RouteMesh pricing.
RouteMesh overview
RouteMesh is an RPC aggregation and routing layer rather than a node operator itself. It routes requests across 20+ upstream providers, including Chainstack, and 1,282+ chains, including MegaETH, with automatic retries and failover built in. Instead of running its own MegaETH infrastructure, RouteMesh’s value is picking the best available upstream route per request and catching bad data before it reaches your app.
| RouteMesh attribute | RouteMesh details |
|---|---|
| RouteMesh pricing | Per-request, billed monthly. Economy keys from $3 per 1M requests; Performance keys (lowest-latency routing) from $6 per 1M requests. No minimum commitments or hidden fees. |
| RouteMesh billing model | Priced by chain, method, and key type — price adjusts dynamically with the set of upstream providers available for that route. |
| RouteMesh uptime / SLA | No formal published SLA. Reliability comes from routing across multiple upstream nodes with automatic failover, plus Replay Checks (cross-node data consistency) and Lag Checks (freshness) to filter out lagging or incorrect nodes. |
| RouteMesh security | Not explicitly documented at time of writing. |
| RouteMesh archive / debug | Depends on the upstream provider selected for a given route; not separately documented for MegaETH. |
| RouteMesh WebSocket | Not explicitly documented for MegaETH. |
| RouteMesh MegaETH Testnet | Not explicitly documented. |
RouteMesh pros: No vendor lock-in to a single node operator, per-request pricing with no minimums, automatic multi-provider failover, built-in data-quality checks (Replay/Lag) that most aggregators don’t publish. RouteMesh cons: Not a MegaETH-specific infrastructure provider — it aggregates other operators rather than running dedicated MegaETH nodes; no formal SLA; dedicated-node and testnet support not documented for MegaETH specifically.
3. dRPC: best for flat-rate pricing
Verdict: Flat-rate pricing (20 CU per request, $6 per 1M requests) and a 210M CU/30 days free tier on public nodes. Main trade-off: no SLA on free public nodes (paid plans list 99.96% uptime; Enterprise lists committed SLAs), no SOC 2 certification found, and less explicit MegaETH-specific documentation. Official pricing: dRPC pricing.
dRPC overview
dRPC supports MegaETH through its NodeCloud platform with both free and paid access. dRPC’s main value proposition is predictability: flat-rate pricing, multi-region routing, and managed failover. dRPC is especially attractive for teams that want global RPC access without running their own infrastructure and do not want their costs distorted by method-weight multipliers.
The main limitation is that dRPC’s MegaETH public materials are less explicit than Chainstack’s about dedicated MegaETH node patterns. It is strong as a managed multi-region RPC layer, but not the most complete MegaETH-specific infrastructure story in this comparison.
| dRPC attribute | dRPC details |
|---|---|
| dRPC pricing | Free — 210M CU/30 days (public nodes only). Paid — PAYG with deposit, flat-rate: 20 CU per request, $6 per 1M requests. “Go unlimited” option available. |
| dRPC billing model | Flat-rate per request — no method-weight multipliers. Predictable cost regardless of call composition. |
| dRPC uptime / SLA | High availability through multi-provider routing. Public status page available. No SLA on free public nodes; paid plans list 99.96% uptime and Enterprise lists committed SLAs. |
| dRPC security | No publicly documented SOC 2 certification at time of writing. |
| dRPC archive / debug | Not explicitly documented for MegaETH. |
| dRPC WebSocket | Available through NodeCloud. |
| dRPC MegaETH Testnet | Not explicitly documented. |
dRPC pros: Flat-rate pricing (no method surprises), free tier of 210M CU/30 days (public nodes only), multi-provider redundancy, OpenAI-compatible API, no vendor lock-in. dRPC cons: No SLA on free public nodes (committed SLAs on Enterprise only); no SOC 2 certification found; less explicit MegaETH-specific documentation; dedicated node patterns not clearly documented; performance consistency varies across distributed provider network.
4. Dwellir: best for flat per-response billing
Verdict: One response equals one credit, including trace and debug calls, with a stated 99.99% uptime SLA (contract terms not read). Main trade-off: Dwellir has a smaller ecosystem than Chainstack or Quicknode, no documented security certification, and Dedicated Clusters are not prominently featured for MegaETH. Official pricing: Dwellir pricing.
Dwellir overview
Dwellir is a MegaETH option for teams that care about simple pricing and explicit multi-region operations. Dwellir lists MegaETH mainnet HTTPS and WSS endpoints, advertises 99.99% uptime SLAs, and positions itself around a simple billing model: 1 response = 1 credit. Dwellir also offers Dedicated Clusters in its wider infrastructure product line.
For MegaETH specifically, that pricing simplicity is meaningful. High-throughput applications tend to punish complex CU math, and Dwellir’s flat model removes that variable entirely.
| Dwellir attribute | Dwellir details |
|---|---|
| Dwellir pricing | Developer — $49/mo, 25M responses, 100 RPS. Growth — $299/mo, 150M responses, 500 RPS. Scale — $999/mo, 500M responses, 5,000 RPS (10,000 burst). Free tier: 100K responses/day at 20 RPS. |
| Dwellir billing model | 1 response = 1 credit, regardless of method. Trace and debug calls count the same as standard calls. |
| Dwellir uptime / SLA | Stated 99.99% uptime SLA (contract terms not read); multi-region redundancy; auto-failover and load balancing. |
| Dwellir security | Not explicitly documented at time of writing. |
| Dwellir archive / debug | Trace and debug APIs included across plans. |
| Dwellir WebSocket | HTTPS and WSS endpoints available. |
| Dwellir MegaETH Testnet | Not explicitly documented. |
Dwellir pros: Simple flat pricing including trace/debug, stated 99.99% uptime SLA, multi-region redundancy, 140+ chains, high RPS ceiling on Growth and Scale plans. Dwellir cons: Smaller ecosystem than Chainstack or Quicknode; security certification not publicly documented; less MegaETH-specific documentation depth; Dedicated Clusters not prominently featured for MegaETH specifically.
5. Alchemy: best for teams already on Alchemy
Verdict: MegaETH RPC and WebSocket endpoints inside Alchemy SDK and platform tooling (Notify, Transact, Mempool APIs). Main trade-off: method-weighted CU pricing needs method-mix tracking, and the formal SLA applies to Enterprise plans. Official pricing: Alchemy pricing.
Alchemy overview
Alchemy supports MegaETH with both RPC and WebSocket endpoints and treats MegaETH as a standard JSON-RPC network inside its broader developer platform. That makes Alchemy attractive for teams already standardized on Alchemy’s SDKs, dashboards, and operational tooling.
The tradeoff is that Alchemy’s public MegaETH positioning is more about developer platform integration than chain-specific infrastructure differentiation. Alchemy clearly supports MegaETH, but is less explicit than Chainstack or Quicknode about dedicated MegaETH node patterns.
| Alchemy attribute | Alchemy details |
|---|---|
| Alchemy pricing | Free — 30M CUs/mo (~15 RPS, 300 CU/s). Pay-as-you-go — $0.52 per 1M CUs (docs: $0.525), from 300 RPS. Enterprise — custom with volume discounts. Method-weighted pricing applies. |
| Alchemy billing model | Compute Units: method-weighted. Bill depends on call composition, not just volume. Requires tracking method mix for accurate budget modeling. |
| Alchemy uptime / SLA | 99.99% uptime claimed during peak market conditions; global infrastructure with automatic failover. Formal SLA on Enterprise plans. |
| Alchemy security | SOC 2 Type II certified; no published ISO 27001 certification; public trust center available. |
| Alchemy archive / debug | Archive and debug access available on paid plans; method coverage for MegaETH not explicitly documented in public docs at time of writing. |
| Alchemy WebSocket | WSS endpoints available. |
| Alchemy MegaETH Testnet | Available. |
Alchemy pros: SOC 2 Type II, broad SDK and platform tooling (Notify, Transact, Mempool APIs), MEV protection, 40+ chains, rich analytics, strong developer experience for teams already on Alchemy. Alchemy cons: CU pricing requires careful method-mix tracking; less explicit about dedicated MegaETH node patterns; billing less predictable at scale; very high RPS requires Enterprise plan.
6. Quicknode: best for documented Debug/Trace APIs and an Enterprise SLA
Verdict: Documented MegaETH Debug and Trace APIs, Dedicated Clusters, Streams and Webhooks, and contractual uptime SLAs on the Enterprise plan (SLA percentage not verified). Main trade-off: no free tier (10M-credit trial only) and method-weighted credits make cost modeling harder. Official pricing: Quicknode pricing.
Quicknode overview
Quicknode is a strong commercial option for teams that want MegaETH support with both shared endpoints and isolated enterprise infrastructure. Quicknode documents HTTP and WSS MegaETH endpoints, and its MegaETH docs explicitly include Debug API and Trace API sections. On the enterprise side, Quicknode offers Dedicated Clusters, positioned as isolated, redundant infrastructure for higher-scale workloads.
Quicknode’s MegaETH product is well suited to teams that want more than basic node access and are already comfortable with a credit-based RPC model.
| Quicknode attribute | Quicknode details |
|---|---|
| Quicknode pricing | Build — $49/mo, 80M credits, 50 RPS. Accelerate — $249/mo, 450M credits, 125 RPS. Scale — $499/mo, 950M credits, 250 RPS. Business — $999/mo, 2B credits, 500 RPS. Enterprise — custom. Credits roll over. |
| Quicknode billing model | API credits, method-weighted. Call composition directly affects cost. |
| Quicknode uptime / SLA | 99.99% uptime stated on its security page (a design statement); contractual uptime SLAs on Enterprise only, percentage not verified. |
| Quicknode security | SOC 2 Type II + SOC 1 Type 2 + ISO 27001. |
| Quicknode archive / debug | Debug API and Trace API sections documented for MegaETH. |
| Quicknode WebSocket | HTTP and WSS endpoints documented. |
| Quicknode MegaETH Testnet | Not explicitly documented. |
Quicknode pros: Enterprise contractual SLA, SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001, Debug and Trace API for MegaETH, Dedicated Clusters, Streams/Webhooks, strong commercial positioning for wallets and DeFi. Quicknode cons: No free tier (trial only); method-weighted credits make cost modeling complex on high-throughput chains; no flat-rate unlimited option for burst-heavy workloads.
Which MegaETH RPC provider should you choose?
If you are just testing contracts, verifying network behavior, or building an internal prototype, the native MegaETH public RPC is usually enough. It gives you direct chain access and works well for low-volume development.
For production applications, managed RPC providers become the default choice. This is where differences between providers start to matter.
Chainstack is, in our assessment, the most complete option in this comparison, covering both shared and dedicated MegaETH infrastructure with broad method support. In our assessment, Chainstack is particularly suited to teams building real-time applications that need a clear scaling path from shared to dedicated nodes.
Quicknode is a strong alternative for teams already operating within a credit-based model and looking for additional ecosystem tools such as Streams and Webhooks, especially for analytics-heavy or event-driven architectures.
Alchemy fits best for teams already integrated into its developer platform. Alchemy offers a smooth experience with strong tooling and SDK support, but is less focused on MegaETH-specific infrastructure depth.
Dwellir stands out for its simple and predictable pricing model. Dwellir is a practical option for teams that want to control costs on high-throughput workloads without dealing with method-weighted pricing.
dRPC is best positioned as a managed multi-region RPC layer with flat pricing and built-in routing. dRPC works well for teams that want global coverage without managing infrastructure, though it is less focused on deep MegaETH-specific features.
Overall, most teams will benefit from a provider that can handle both early-stage development and production workloads without requiring a migration later. In that context, Chainstack is, in our assessment, the most complete all-around MegaETH RPC provider, covering shared and dedicated infrastructure from prototyping to high-throughput production systems.
Chainstack alternatives for MegaETH RPC
If Chainstack is not the right fit, these are the head-to-head differences between Chainstack and each alternative on MegaETH, using the figures in the sections above:
- Chainstack vs RouteMesh: Chainstack operates MegaETH nodes (Global and Dedicated), while RouteMesh routes across 20+ upstream providers, including Chainstack, with automatic failover. RouteMesh has no formal SLA and does not document MegaETH WebSocket or dedicated-node support; Chainstack documents HTTPS and WSS endpoints.
- Chainstack vs dRPC: dRPC bills a flat 20 CU per request ($6 per 1M requests) and has a 210M CU/30 days free tier on public nodes. Chainstack bills 1 RU per standard call and 2 RU per archive or debug/trace call, with a 3M requests per month free tier. dRPC has no SLA on free public nodes (paid plans list 99.96% uptime; Enterprise lists committed SLAs) and no SOC 2 certification was found; Chainstack has a 99.9% SLA document, SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001.
- Chainstack vs Dwellir: Dwellir bills 1 response = 1 credit including trace and debug, and states a 99.99% uptime SLA on its marketing pages (terms not read), with plans from $49/mo (100 RPS). Chainstack bills 2 RU for archive or debug/trace calls and has plans from $49/mo (~250 RPS) up to $499/mo (~600 RPS). Dwellir does not document a security certification; Chainstack documents SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001.
- Chainstack vs Alchemy: Alchemy offers a 30M CUs/month free tier (~15 RPS, 300 CU/s) and platform APIs (Notify, Transact, Mempool) but uses method-weighted CU pricing and applies its formal SLA on Enterprise plans. Chainstack uses RU billing without method-weight multipliers and is more explicit about dedicated MegaETH nodes.
- Chainstack vs Quicknode: Quicknode lists contractual uptime SLAs on Enterprise (percentage not verified), Debug and Trace APIs for MegaETH, and Dedicated Clusters, with plans from $49/mo (50 RPS) and no free tier. Chainstack has a 3M requests per month free tier, request-based billing, and a 99.9% SLA document.
Getting started with MegaETH on Chainstack
Chainstack bundles shared and dedicated MegaETH access into a setup that takes minutes to deploy:
- Log in to your Chainstack account (or create one if you don’t have it yet).
- Create a new project or select an existing one.
- Choose MegaETH, then pick Mainnet on Global or Dedicated Nodes, or Testnet on Dedicated Nodes.
- Deploy a node and copy the HTTPS or WSS endpoint into your app.
Once your endpoint is live, MegaETH behaves like a standard EVM JSON-RPC network — for example, checking the latest block:
curl -X POST https://YOUR_CHAINSTACK_ENDPOINT/YOUR_API_KEY -H "Content-Type: application/json" -d '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_blockNumber","params":[],"id":1}'
Conclusion
MegaETH changes what developers should expect from RPC infrastructure. A chain built for 10 ms mini blocks, high throughput, and real-time applications puts more pressure on endpoint latency, WebSocket stability, and method availability than a conventional EVM network.
For low-volume testing, the native public RPC is enough. But once you move into production workloads such as gaming, trading, or high-volume consumer apps, a managed MegaETH RPC provider is the safer choice. And when traffic becomes latency-sensitive or burst-heavy, dedicated infrastructure becomes the practical next step.
In our assessment, Chainstack is the strongest all-around MegaETH RPC provider for most teams in 2026. Chainstack combines shared and dedicated MegaETH support, WebSocket access, broad method coverage, and a clear path from prototype to production infrastructure.
FAQ
A MegaETH RPC provider gives your application access to MegaETH nodes over JSON-RPC, usually through HTTPS and WebSocket endpoints. In production, providers are used to improve reliability, scaling, and operational stability beyond what public RPC can offer.
Usually not. MegaETH’s official RPC documentation shows dynamic rate limiting based on compute usage and bandwidth, and several methods are unavailable on the public endpoint, including eth_subscribe, eth_getBlockReceipts, debug_*, trace_*, and txpool_*. That makes public RPC useful for testing, but limited for real-time production apps.
For many applications, yes. If you rely on real-time event streams, confirmation tracking, or state-driven UX updates, WebSocket support is important. This is especially true for trading systems, gaming backends, and event-heavy applications.
Use a dedicated node when shared RPC starts to introduce latency variance, subscription instability, or throughput bottlenecks. Dedicated infrastructure is usually justified for high-frequency trading, high-throughput gaming, and other workloads with sustained or burst-heavy traffic.
In our assessment, Chainstack is a strong option for high-throughput workloads thanks to dedicated MegaETH infrastructure, WebSocket endpoints, and broad method support.
Quicknode is a solid alternative for teams using a credit-based model and building event-driven systems. Dwellir fits high-throughput workloads where predictable, flat pricing matters more than platform features.
Focus on latency, throughput behavior under load, uptime, WebSocket support, debug/trace availability, dedicated-node options, and pricing predictability. On MegaETH, method support and request economics matter more than they do on slower EVM chains.
Additional resources
Changelog
We review this comparison regularly so that the information stays accurate, clear, and easy to verify. This page was reviewed to improve how the comparison is structured and sourced.
- October 29, 2026: Added a quick verdict, Rank and Best for columns, one-line verdicts and official pricing links for each provider, a methodology and disclosure section, Chainstack platform uptime sourced to the status page, a rate limits and free tiers comparison, Chainstack alternatives, a latency measurement command, provider-named labels, corrected vendor pricing, limits and certification details, and wording clarifications.
- March 17, 2026: Original publication.
