
Ethereum’s continued growth in 2026 has led to greater demand for high-performance Ethereum RPC providers. The network still handles roughly 2 million transactions per day, spanning smart contracts, rollups, trading bots, and stablecoin transfers — so choosing the right Ethereum RPC provider is now a production-critical decision.
Each project optimizes for different priorities – some need low latency, others cost-effectiveness, or reliability. In this benchmark, we compare the best Ethereum RPC providers for web3 in 2026 across key metrics like speed, uptime, pricing, and security compliance.
We focus on two critical Ethereum use cases – stablecoin payments and enterprise applications – to see how each provider measures up.
Ethereum RPC providers comparison
What separates one RPC provider from another usually comes down to the same few metrics: pricing, latency, uptime, and scalability options available. Here’s how the leading Ethereum options measure up:
| # | Provider | Free plan | Paid plans & pricing | Latency & uptime | Developer Experience |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chainstack | 3M requests/mo, 25 RPS | Starting from 250 RPS and scaling beyond 600 RPS on custom Enterprise plans, with an Unlimited Node add-on for unmetered requests at a flat monthly rate | Low latency global routing with 99.99%+ uptime | Docs, dashboard metrics, testnet faucets (Sepolia/Hoodi), archive, Access rules |
| 2 | Dwellir | 20 responses/s, 100k responses/day | Developer $49/mo (25M responses, 100/s); Growth $299/mo (150M, 500/s); Scale $999/mo (500M, 5,000/s); Unlimited Nodes from $119/mo | 99.99% SLA on dedicated clusters (custom terms); public status page | 1 credit per response (no CU weighting), trace/debug on paid plans, HTTP + WebSocket, dedicated archive cluster $12,600/mo on Ethereum, crypto payments |
| 3 | OnFinality | 400K RU/day, 40 RU/sec, archive access | Growth $49/mo (20M RU, 200 RU/sec); Accelerate $249/mo (100M RU, 500 RU/sec); Ultimate custom | No published SLA on free/public tiers | Dedicated Nodes, trace/debug on paid tiers, WebSocket subscriptions, managed SubQuery indexers |
| 4 | Ankr | 200M credits/month, ~30 RPS | Pay-as-you-go ($10 per 100M credits), goes up to 15,000 RPS | GEO-distributed network, Enterprise: contractual SLA up to 99.99% (99.9% standard), none on self-serve | Simple dashboard, multi-chain support, HTTPS & WebSocket, archive available |
| 5 | GetBlock | 50k CU/day (~1.5M CU/mo), 20 RPS | $49 for 90M CU (250 RPS); $499 for 1B CU (800 RPS); Dedicated from $1000 no cap | Regional nodes, 99% shared / 99.9% dedicated (99.99% with load balancer) uptime | 130+ chains via JSON-RPC/REST/WebSocket, dedicated nodes, archive access |
| 6 | Infura | 3M credits/day (~depends on method), ~500 credits/sec | $50–$225/month for higher limits | Multi-region network, ~99.9% uptime | Ethereum-first with MetaMask integration, archive, debug/trace on paid tiers |
| 7 | Alchemy | 30M CUs/mo; ~15 RPS (300 CU/s) | Pay-as-you-go or monthly; higher CU throughput on paid plans | Low latency routing, uptime available on higher tiers | Webhooks (Notify), Transfers API, Gas Manager, Debug/Trace APIs, SDK support |
| 8 | Quicknode | No free tier; 10M credits trial only | 50–500 RPS; credit-based (method-weighted) monthly plans | Globally distributed, 99.99% uptime on paid tiers | Streams, Webhooks, team dashboards, multi-region setup |
Key takeaways from the comparison:
- Chainstack offers the most balanced feature set with transparent request-based pricing, highest measured uptime (99.99%+), and full SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification
- Dwellir bills one credit per response with no compute-unit weighting, and adds flat-rate Unlimited Nodes and dedicated archive clusters for teams that outgrow shared plans
- OnFinality offers a request-unit pricing model with Dedicated Nodes and managed SubQuery indexers on every paid tier
- Ankr offers flexible pay-as-you-go pricing with broad multi-chain support
- GetBlock is ideal for small projects and developers needing simple setup
- Infura remains reliable for Ethereum-first projects with deep MetaMask integration
- Alchemy provides the richest developer tooling including Webhooks, Transfers, and Debug/Trace APIs
- Quicknode offers globally distributed infrastructure and scales to 500 RPS on its Business tier
When comparing Ethereum RPC providers side by side, differences in pricing models, uptime guarantees, and throughput limits become especially clear at production scale.
Before diving into detailed provider reviews, let’s examine how each performs across critical Ethereum use cases:
Choose Ethereum RPC providers by use case
Stablecoin & payments infrastructure
Stablecoins have become the backbone of on-chain payments, now making up ~30% of all crypto transaction volume (over $4 trillion in 2025). Payment applications require Ethereum RPC service with consistent throughput, near-zero downtime, and predictable costs. Even minor RPC outages or high latency can disrupt thousands of stablecoin transfers.
For teams building payment infrastructure with strict requirements around gas cost predictability and settlement finality, purpose-built chains like Tempo offer an alternative optimized specifically for stablecoin operations. Tempo delivers sub-second finality with deterministic execution costs designed for enterprise payment rails.
Top providers address this with robust multi-region infrastructure that automatically fails over if any node goes down. Chainstack’s network delivered 99.99%+ availability in testing, with multi-cloud architecture that reroutes traffic instantly if a region fails. Such redundancy ensures stablecoin transactions aren’t halted by regional outages.
Enterprise Ethereum RPC providers
Enterprise Ethereum deployments demand strong performance guarantees. Corporate and institutional users often have high-throughput workloads and strict SLA requirements.
Enterprise RPC essentials:
- High throughput: Chainstack offers high-throughput plans with custom RPS configurations on Ethereum and achieves ~99.99% measured uptime via global load balancing
- SLA guarantees: Quicknode processes hundreds of billions of API calls a month, states 99.99% uptime, and offers a premium SLA for enterprise clients
- Low-latency across regions: Multi-region data centers and intelligent routing keep response times uniform worldwide
NFT & indexing infrastructure
NFT marketplaces, indexers, and analytics platforms need to replay full historical state — every mint, transfer, and contract event since genesis — rather than just the latest block. That means archive access, debug/trace support, and enough throughput to backfill large datasets without throttling.
NFT & indexing essentials:
- Full archive history: Chainstack Archive nodes serve complete historical blocks from genesis to the latest one, including debug and trace queries
- Bulk backfill throughput: Custom RPS configurations let indexers pull large historical ranges without hitting plan limits
- Cost-efficient scaling: The Unlimited Node add-on caps costs with flat monthly pricing, which matters when reindexing large collections
SOC 2–compliant Ethereum RPC providers
Security and compliance are paramount for enterprises integrating with Ethereum. SOC 2 certification has become a key benchmark of a provider’s security controls and operational integrity.
Security leaders:
- Chainstack holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification; Quicknode also holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, reflecting rigorous audits of security, availability, and confidentiality practices
Note: Not all popular RPC services have completed SOC 2 certification. Providers without published attestation may still meet security requirements internally, but they can’t offer the audit-backed evidence that regulated institutions typically require during vendor review.
In-depth Ethereum RPC providers analysis
Below, we take a closer look at how individual Ethereum RPC providers perform in real-world production environments, including latency consistency, scalability, and operational reliability.
Chainstack
Chainstack is a multi-chain infrastructure platform offering one of the most complete ways to connect to Ethereum without the overhead. By choosing Chainstack Ethereum RPC node, you get secure HTTP and WebSocket access to Ethereum Mainnet, Sepolia, and Hoodi, backed by 99.99%+ uptime and globally distributed routing for consistently low latency.
What makes it stand out is how much is available from the same console:
- Global Nodes for geo-balanced Ethereum RPC access.
- Dedicated Nodes for isolated performance and full control over node configuration.
- Archive nodes for deep historical reads, full historical blocks from the genesis to the latest one, debug and trace queries on the Ethereum blockchain.
- Access rules to manage allowed domains and IPs directly from the dashboard.
- Unlimited Node add-on for unlimited requests with flat monthly pricing, so you never have to worry about hitting plan limits.
- Testnet faucets for Sepolia and Hoodi are available.
All of this adds up to the Ethereum setup that covers nearly every use case. Whether you’re deploying contracts, building DeFi products, or streaming on-chain data, Chainstack gives you reliable performance, clear pricing, and infrastructure to scale with.
| How much does it cost? | Developer — free, 3M requests/month (~25 RPS), $20 per extra million. Growth — $49/month, 20M requests (~250 RPS), $15 per extra million. Pro — $199/month, 80M requests (~400 RPS), $12.5 per extra million. Business — $499/month, 200M requests (~600 RPS), $10 per extra million. Enterprise — from $990/month, 400M requests (custom RPS), extra from $5 per million. Unlimited Node Add-on — flat monthly fee for unmetered requests starting from $149, priced by RPS tier. Dedicated Nodes — from $0.50 / hour per node plus storage ($0.01 per 20 GB/hour) for exclusive, high-performance isolated Ethereum node instances, with an effective per-request cost that falls as volume grows. While others price in shifting compute units, Chainstack keeps it simple with request-based billing and clear RPS tiers, so you always know what you’ll pay. What’s more, on Chainstack, you are able to pay in crypto. |
| Performance | Uptime: 99.99%+ availability backed by a multi-cloud network that reroutes automatically if a region drops. Public status page is also available. Latency: Choose endpoints in the US, EU, or APAC to keep response times tight. Throughput: Plans come with enough RPS capacity to absorb traffic surges without forcing you to throttle the app. Stability: Remains steady under load, including during network-wide surges. Monitoring: Built-in console metrics plus public performance/compare dashboards and a status page. |
| Pros | – High throughput at price point (~250 RPS on Growth, ~600 RPS on Business) – Predictable, request-based pricing with Unlimited Node add-on for flat, unmetered traffic within your chosen RPS tier – Built-in testnet faucets for Sepolia and Hoodi – 99.99%+ measured uptime, SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001, globally distributed routing for low latency One provider for Ethereum plus 70+ other chains |
| Cons | – Fixed RPS per tier; ultra-low-latency apps may need Dedicated Nodes – Free plan (3M calls, ~25 RPS) can be tight for bots or indexers – Dedicated Nodes require at least a Pro plan |
🤖 You can also access Chainstack Ethereum RPC directly from Claude, Cursor, Codex, Gemini, or Windsurf using Chainstack MCP. Learn more about Chainstack MCP.
With Chainstack, you get the full stack: reliability, high RPS, global routing, and archive access, all with pricing that’s clear and consistently better than most. From testing to scaling, the setup doesn’t change, and the costs stay predictable, making it one of the most dependable ways to run Ethereum at any stage.
Dwellir
Dwellir is a Swedish RPC provider with a long Polkadot track record that now serves 150+ networks, Ethereum among them. For Ethereum it offers a managed API over HTTPS and WebSocket, with trace and debug methods on paid plans, plus dedicated archive clusters for teams that want isolated, unmetered access.
Shared plans bill one credit per response with no compute-unit weighting, so a heavy call such as eth_getLogs costs the same as eth_blockNumber. Plans scale by responses per month and responses per second, and you can pay in crypto.
| How much does it cost? | Free — 20 responses/second, 100,000 responses per day. Developer — $49/month, 25M responses, 100 responses/second. Growth — $299/month, 150M responses, 500 responses/second, eth_getLogs over up to 10,000 blocks.Scale — $999/month, 500M responses, 5,000 responses/second (10,000 burst). Unlimited Nodes — from $119/month flat, 25 to 1,000 RPS. Dedicated archive cluster — $12,600/month list price for Ethereum, unmetered (clusters start at $2,400/month on lighter chains). Pay-as-you-go is available above 1B responses per month. |
| Performance | Uptime: 99.99% SLA on dedicated clusters (custom terms); a public status page covers the shared service. Latency: No Ethereum-specific latency figures published on its product pages. Throughput: Plan-based, up to 5,000 responses/second on Scale; no rate limits or request counting on a dedicated cluster. Monitoring: Usage dashboard; chat support on Developer, a dedicated account manager from Growth. |
| Pros | – 1 credit per response, no compute-unit weighting – Trace and debug APIs on paid plans, HTTP and WebSocket on every plan – Flat-rate Unlimited Nodes and dedicated archive clusters in the same account – Crypto payments accepted |
| Cons | – No SOC 2 or ISO 27001 attestation found on its public pricing and dedicated-cluster pages – Free tier is capped at 100,000 responses per day – A dedicated Ethereum archive cluster is listed at $12,600/month |
Dwellir is a good fit for teams that want predictable per-response billing, trace and debug without a premium tier, and a path from shared plans to a dedicated archive cluster. Ask for its compliance documents up front if your vendor review requires SOC 2 or ISO 27001.
OnFinality
OnFinality runs managed Ethereum infrastructure on a request-unit (RU) model across four tiers: Developer (free, 400K RU/day, 40 RU/sec, archive access, no trace API), Growth ($49/mo, 20M RU/month, 200 RU/sec, trace API included, $6 per million RU overage), Accelerate ($249/mo, 100M RU/month, 500 RU/sec, $3.75 per million RU overage), and Ultimate (custom limits and pricing, enterprise support). The public endpoint is capped at 5 RPS. Dedicated Ethereum Nodes are available on every paid tier for high-volume RPC, exchanges, indexers, archive-heavy analytics, and trace workloads.
Pros: Dedicated Nodes, archive plus trace/debug on paid tiers, WebSocket subscriptions, managed SubQuery indexers for teams building analytics on top of raw RPC. Cons: No SLA published on free/public tiers; paid-tier SLA terms are best confirmed with OnFinality before a production commitment.
Ankr
Ankr provides Ethereum RPC through a globally distributed network of node operators, routing traffic across regions to keep latency low and reduce reliance on any single infrastructure provider. You can connect to Ethereum mainnet and testnets like Sepolia via HTTPS or WebSocket, with more than 30 regions in rotation and archive access available for historical queries and tracing
It’s a solid option for teams that prefer a pay-as-you-go model and want to tap into a decentralized setup, though it skips some of the advanced tooling and analytics you’d find in larger, more centralized providers.
| How much does it cost? | Ankr uses an API credits model where credit cost varies by method (heavier calls cost more). Pricing is pegged at $0.10 = 1M API credits (PAYG), and there’s a freemium tier. It’s enough for testing, but high-traffic apps will hit the ceiling quickly. Their paid plans use a pay-as-you-go model: Premium — $10 per 100M credits (~500K requests), with up to 1,500 RPS. Enterprise — from $1,000/month, 15,000 RPS, dedicated endpoints, and priority support. |
| Performance | Uptime: Contractual SLA on Enterprise only (99.9% standard, up to 99.99% negotiable); none on self-serve. Latency: Region-routed. Throughput: 30 RPS on free; ~1.5K–15K RPS on paid tiers. Reliability: Distributed design reduces single-point failures but outages can still occur. Monitoring: The console shows usage and request stats, with more advanced visibility once you move to a paid. |
| Pros | – Freemium with 200M credits/month, – Supports HTTP, WebSocket, and archive queries, – Multi-chain support |
| Cons | – Advanced visibility/support gated to paid, – No fixed monthly plans, – Fewer built-in analytics |
If you don’t mind variable performance across regions, Ankr could be a way to go when testing or for the smaller projects. Yet, if you need need steady throughput and predictable billing, platforms with fixed RPS tiers and dedicated routing tend to offer a more stable path for production workloads.
GetBlock
GetBlock provides Ethereum RPC access on mainnet and testnets like Sepolia over HTTP and WebSocket, with the option to choose regions such as New York, Frankfurt, or Singapore to improve latency. Developers can use shared endpoints to get started quickly or switch to dedicated nodes when they need higher uptime guarantees, archive access, or more consistent performance under load.
While it skips the advanced APIs and deep analytics of bigger platforms, GetBlock remains a good option for teams that prioritize simplicity, regional control, and predictable access to Ethereum infrastructure.
| How much does it cost? | Free Tier — 50k CU per day, 20 RPS. Starter (Shared) — $49/month, 90M CU/month, 250 RPS. Advanced (Shared) — $199/month, 385M CU/month, 450 RPS. Pro (Shared) — $499/month, 1B CU/month, 800 RPS (20% off when billed annually). Enterprise (Shared) — from $999/month, custom CU/RPS and features. |
| Performance | Uptime: 99% on shared plans, 99.9% on dedicated (99.99% with a load balancer). Latency: Region-pinned routing for lower RTT. Throughput: 20 RPS on free, 250 RPS on Starter, 800 RPS on Pro, unlimited on Dedicated. Reliability: Shared nodes work well for low-volume usage, but performance can vary when load increases. Monitoring: Basic dashboard is available but deeper analytics are only unlocked on higher tiers. |
| Pros | – Dedicated nodes offer unlimited requests and 99.9% uptime, – Low-latency via regional nodes, – Setup is quick |
| Cons | – Free tier is capped at 20 RPS, – Strict RPS ceilings on shared plans, – Monitoring features are limited compared to other infra providers |
GetBlock works well for early-stage testing or smaller workloads. However, as demand increases, throughput caps can limit you, and basic options for monitoring will make it harder to manage growth or troubleshoot performance issues at scale.
Infura
Infura provides Ethereum RPC access through infrastructure operated by ConsenSys, with direct integration into MetaMask for wallet connections. You get Ethereum mainnet and testnets like Sepolia via HTTPS and WebSocket, including archive data for historical queries. The service focuses on Ethereum-first support, with add-ons for Layer 2s (L2s) such as Polygon and Optimism.
| How much does it cost? | Infura uses a credit-based model where each request consumes credits based on method complexity. This structure works for Ethereum-focused apps but demands monitoring to avoid caps on high-volume days. Core (Free) — 3M credits/day, 500 credits/sec. Developer — $50/month, 15M credits/day, 4K credits/sec. Team — $225/month, 75M credits/day, 40K credits/sec. Enterprise — custom. |
| Performance | Uptime: Targets about 99.9%; the pricing page lists no SLA figure. Latency: No official ms target published. Throughput: Credit-per-second caps by plan, Effective RPS depends on method credit cost (see examples above). Reliability: Maintains performance during spikes. Monitoring: Dashboard with usage analytics and request visibility (24h on Free; up to 30 days on paid). |
| Pros | – Built-in MetaMask integration, – Broad L2 coverage, – Archive support and Debug/Trace on eligible plans |
| Cons | – IPFS API/Gateway access requires pre-approval, not open for all users, – Cost depends on method mix, – No public Ethereum-specific latency metrics |
Infura is a good choice for Ethereum-focused projects, especially those that rely on MetaMask and is consistent and easy to integrate. The main drawback is its credit-based structure (and IPFS access gating), which introduces limits and variable costs as usage grows. For teams that are comfortable with those trade-offs, it would be a good pick.
Alchemy
Alchemy offers Ethereum RPC through its Supernode, giving developers access to mainnet and testnets over HTTP and WebSocket, along with extras like Webhooks (Notify), the Transfers API, Gas Manager, and Debug/Trace APIs.
On top, Alchemy supports dozens of networks, giving access to historical blockchain data, real-time event streaming, and built-in MEV protection on some chains. Backed by global infrastructure, Alchemy suits teams looking for additional APIs and monitoring tools.
| How much does it cost? | Alchemy measures usage in compute units (CUs) rather than raw requests, which can make costs less predictable for teams sending large volumes of latency-sensitive calls compared to flat, request-based models. Alchemy starts with a free tier offering 30M CUs per month, roughly 1.1M typical calls at about 15 RPS. Paid plans scale by total CU usage: Pay-as-you-go — $0.525 per million CUs (from 300 RPS). Enterprise — custom pricing with lower per-unit costs at high volumes. |
| Performance | Uptime: Reports 99.9% historical uptime, but an uptime SLA is only guaranteed on Enterprise plans. Latency: Region-based routing helps keep response times low; however, Alchemy does not publish official Ethereum-specific latency numbers. Throughput: Begins at about 15 RPS (300 CU/s) on the free tier, from 300 RPS on pay-as-you-go, with more capacity bought in 5,000 CU/s blocks. Reliability: The Supernode setup helps maintain data accuracy during heavy traffic. Monitoring: You can check usage, errors, and request patterns through the dashboard in real time. |
| Pros | – Covers Ethereum plus 100+ chains, – Built-in MEV protection on supported networks, – Rich tooling |
| Cons | – CU pricing isn’t intuitive, – Hard to verify real performance without public benchmarks, – Throughput caps by plan, very high RPS needs enterprise plan |
Alchemy performs reliably under heavy load, and latency stays tight across regions. Its compute-based pricing gives you flexibility in how you use the service, but it also means your bill depends on call mix, not just volume, which can make it harder to model at scale. If you’re building with features like Webhooks or Debug/Trace APIs, Alchemy is fine option, but less ideal if you want predictable scaling.
Quicknode
Quicknode runs a multi-region infrastructure for Ethereum RPC, letting you connect to mainnet and testnets like Sepolia over HTTP or WebSocket. Archive support is available for teams that need to query deep historical data.
It also supports dozens of other chains and offers add-ons such as Webhooks and Streams if you want event-based triggers or real-time blockchain feeds. It’s popular with high-traffic teams because the network scales well under pressure, but to get to that performance you would need to move to the higher-priced tiers.
| How much does it cost? | Build — $49/month, 80M credits plus $0.62 per extra million, up to 50 RPS. Accelerate — $249/month, 450M credits plus $0.56 per extra million, up to 125 RPS. Scale — $499/month, 950M credits plus $0.53 per extra million, up to 250 RPS. Business — $999/month, 2B credits plus $0.50 per extra million, up to 500 RPS. Enterprise — custom terms for higher volumes and dedicated support. Unused credits do not roll over, so size the plan to your monthly peak. |
| Performance | Uptime: States 99.99% uptime across supported services on its security page; premium SLA on Enterprise. Latency: Region-routed endpoints optimized for low latency; no official ms target published, so benchmark in your region. Throughput: The trial is capped at 15 RPS and Build starts at 50 RPS; advanced tiers scale well past 500 RPS. Reliability: Requests are rerouted automatically. Monitoring: The dashboard gives real-time visibility into request performance and errors. |
| Pros | – Scales up to 500+ RPS on higher plans, – Archive data available (by chain/plan), – Low latency from multi-region routing |
| Cons | Free trial caps at 15 RPS with only community support, – Method-weighted, credit-based billing makes costs less predictable, – No flat-rate unlimited option for heavy workloads |
Quicknode gives you speed, global routing, and developer tooling, which makes it good option for Ethereum apps. The main limitation is its credit-based (method-weighted) pricing. Because different methods burn credits at different rates, long-term cost planning takes more effort, especially if your workload isn’t static.
Conclusion
Choosing the right Ethereum RPC providers in 2026 depends on your workload profile, compliance requirements, and tolerance for variable pricing models. The 2026 Ethereum RPC landscape is more competitive and mature than ever. Chainstack leads as the top all-around provider, combining enterprise-grade performance and 99.99% uptime via multi-cloud routing, transparent request-based pricing (about $2.45–$2.50 per million requests on the paid plans, with unlimited options), and full SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 compliance. It perfectly serves stablecoin payments, and enterprise dApps include 70+ chain support.
Dwellir bills one credit per response with no compute-unit weighting and adds flat-rate Unlimited Nodes and dedicated archive clusters for teams that want isolation, though it publishes no SOC 2 or ISO 27001 attestation. OnFinality runs a request-unit pricing model with Dedicated Nodes and managed SubQuery indexers on every paid tier. Quicknode scales to 500 RPS on its Business tier for latency-critical apps, with dual SOC 2/ISO certifications. Alchemy dominates developer tooling (Webhooks, Transfers, Debug/Trace APIs, generous free tier). Ankr provides flexible pay-as-you-go pricing with broad multi-chain support. GetBlock suits budget-conscious devs with simple regional endpoints. Infura remains Ethereum’s trusted veteran with MetaMask integration.
Developers now have mission-critical infrastructure options that deliver unprecedented reliability and performance.
FAQ
Ethereum RPC is the standard interface that lets applications communicate with the Ethereum blockchain. Through an RPC provider, you can read blockchain data (balances, transactions), send transactions, deploy smart contracts, and interact with dApps using JSON-RPC API calls. Without reliable RPC, your app can’t connect to Ethereum.
Chainstack leads for production use, combining predictable request-based pricing and scalable performance for enterprise workloads, 99.99% uptime, global low-latency routing, SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 compliance, and both free/enterprise tiers. It covers payments, enterprise, and DeFi needs better than competitors.
Yes. Chainstack offers 3M requests/month (~25 RPS) free with full mainnet/testnet access and testnet faucets (archive data starts on the Growth plan). Alchemy gives 30M CUs (~1.1M requests), Infura 3M credits/day (~37K standard calls at 80 credits each), GetBlock 50k CU daily, and Dwellir 100k responses daily. Chainstack and Dwellir each give roughly 3M requests a month free, more than Alchemy’s ~1.1M typical calls or GetBlock’s 50k CU a day.
GetBlock lists 130+ chains and Dwellir 150+ networks, which suits wallets and multi-chain products where breadth matters most. Chainstack supports 70+ chains and adds enterprise-grade features like SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001 certification, dedicated nodes, and 99.99%+ measured uptime (99.9% contractual SLA on Enterprise) — the stronger pick for production workloads requiring compliance and premium performance. Ankr (70+) and Quicknode (75+) cover far more chains than most, with different pricing models.
When you start building on Ethereum, the provider you choose shapes your baseline for speed, reliability, and how easily you can scale over time. While different platforms cater to different use cases, Chainstack bundles the full stack into a setup that takes minutes to deploy:
– Log in to your Chainstack account (or create one if you don’t have it yet).
– Create a new project or select an existing one.
– Choose Ethereum, then pick mainnet or a testnet like Sepolia or Hoodi.
– Deploy a node with RPC access and copy the HTTP or WebSocket endpoint into your app.
Not only do you get the option to choose between Global Nodes for shared, geo-balanced access or Dedicated Nodes for isolated performance and full control, but every deployment comes production-ready. Both options include Bolt fast sync for same-day readiness and GraphQL support.
You also get built-in security through Access rules, plus testnet faucets and MEV protection enabled by default. Everything required to connect, build, and ship on Ethereum is available in one place.
When evaluating Ethereum RPC node providers, it’s important to consider not only raw performance, but also long-term reliability, pricing transparency, and support for production workloads.
Reliable Ethereum RPC infrastructure
Getting started with Ethereum on Chainstack is fast and straightforward — deploy a reliable node in seconds through an intuitive console, no hardware or complex setup required.
With 99.99%+ measured uptime, 24/7 priority support on Enterprise and low-latency global endpoints, Chainstack ensures seamless RPC access for building and scaling DeFi, analytics, and trading applications.
Additional resources
For more on building with Ethereum RPC, explore these resources:
- Ethereum API reference on Chainstack — JSON-RPC methods, quickstart, and endpoint setup
- Ethereum tooling guide — wallets, SDKs, and libraries that work with Chainstack Ethereum nodes
- Chainstack Ethereum RPC — the product page for deploying Ethereum mainnet and testnet nodes
- Ethereum JSON-RPC specification — the official method-by-method spec on ethereum.org
- Ethereum developer docs — ethereum.org’s official documentation for building on Ethereum
